Side Bar

Side Bar

Programme

/Programme

Main Venue:
GR – Ljubljana Exhibition and Convention Centre,
Dunajska cesta 18, Ljubljana

Venue for: Welcome Reception & Meetings Star Award Ceremony:
CD-Congress Centre Ljubljana, Presernova cesta 10, Ljubljana

Venue for: Networking Dinner
Grand Hotel Union, Union Hall, Miklosiceva 1, Ljubljana

Tuesday, 22 January 2019

09.00 – 16.30 IMEX-MPI-MCI Future Leaders Forum (for students only), GR – Ljubljana Exhibition and Convention Centre, Urška 4 hall, 2nd floor
18.00 – 19.00 Meeting Stars Award Ceremony, CD Congress Centre Ljubljana
19.00 – 22.00  Welcome Reception, CD Congress Centre Ljubljana

Wednesday, 23 January 2019

Venue: GR – Ljubljana Exhibition and Convention Centre

 08.00 – 09.00  Registration for exhibitors and set-up of exhibition stands
 09.00 – 10.00  Registration for hosted buyers
09.00 – 12.00  Workshop: Event Design for Event managers – An Introduction
 10.00 – 13.00  One2one meetings, Marmorna hall
 10.00 – 17.00  Conventa Trend Bar (presentations of trends in MICE industry), Marmorna hall
10.00 – 10.30 Press conference for Slovenian media,
Forum hall, 1st floor
 11.00 – 11.30  Press conference for International media,
Forum hall, 1st floor
11.00 – 11:45 Education module
 13.00 – 14.20 Working lunch
Lower ground floor
 14.20 – 17.00  One2one meetings,
Marmorna hall
15.00 – 15.45  

Lecture: 10 Good Habits of Meeting Planners, by Melinda Rebrek (in Slovene), Urška Hall 1

 19.30 – 21.00  Conventa networking dinner, Grand Hotel Union, Union Hall
 21.00 – 24.00  Conventa After partyGrand Hotel Union

 

Throughout the day you are invited to attend Conventa Trend Bar‘s educational session in the Marmorna Hall.

Thursday, 24 January 2019

Venue: GR – Ljubljana exhibition and Convention Centre

08.00 – 10.00  Registration
08.00 – 09.30 ICCA Business Breakfast, Urška Hall 4
09.00 – 12.00 Workshop:Event Design for Event managers – An Introduction, by Gerrit Jessen, Urška Hall 1
10.00 – 13.00  One2one meetings, Marmorna hall
10.00 – 17.00  Conventa Trend Bar (presentations), Marmorna hall
11.00 – 11.45 Education module
13.00 – 14.20  Working lunch
Lower ground floor
14.20 – 16.00  One2one meetings
Marmorna hall
15:00 – 15:45 Lecture: Trends in the teambuilding industry, by Matjaž Jug (in Slovene), Urška Hall 1
16.00 – 17.00
 End of the show and farewell
17.30  Departure for fam trips (for hosted buyers only)

Organisers reserve the right to change the programme.

Find out more about individual workshops and their hosts here.